Lehigh Acres Home Prices, Days on Market, and Inventory

by Elizabeth Steele

Lehigh Acres homes are selling at a community median of $305,000 as of June 2026, down 7.4% year over year, with the typical property taking about 58 days to reach a signed contract. Active inventory stands near 1,930 listings, giving buyers more negotiating room than at any point since 2020, but sellers who price to the current market are still closing at 96.6% of their original asking price. This is a market in genuine repricing mode, not in freefall, and understanding the numbers by ZIP code is what separates a well-timed decision from an expensive one.

What Lehigh Acres Home Prices Look Like Right Now

The community-wide median sale price in Lehigh Acres was $305,000 in June 2026, a 7.4% year-over-year decline across 318 closed sales, according to the Florida Realtors SunStats portal (Lehigh Acres CDP, all property types, June 2026). Across the trailing twelve months through mid-2026, Florida Realtors SunStats recorded a median closed price near $310,000 across Lehigh's ZIP codes, a spread of less than 2% from the June CDP figure, confirming neither number is distorted by adjacent communities in Fort Myers or Gateway.

Mid-range buyers in Lehigh are shopping a market where the middle half of all closed sales lands between roughly $266,500 and $349,900. That band is unusually tight for a community spanning 96 square miles, which makes the community-wide median more informative here than in most Southwest Florida submarkets. Even so, where a specific home sits within that band depends on ZIP code, condition, build year, and lot type, not on the headline number alone.

What these prices mean in practice: a three-bedroom, two-bath single-family home with approximately 1,600 square feet on a quarter-acre lot in the mid-Lehigh ZIPs is typically selling between $280,000 and $340,000 in mid-2026, depending on roof age and whether the lot backs a canal or an unbuilt parcel. New construction from national builders active in Lehigh is priced from the mid-$260s to the upper $380s depending on community, floor plan, and lot, competing directly with resale inventory for the same mid-range buyer pool.

One critical caveat: Lehigh Acres is emphatically not one market. The ZIP-code spread in June 2026 was 31% from top to bottom, and the direction of price travel was not uniform across ZIPs.

Lehigh Acres Days on Market: How Long Homes Are Actually Taking to Sell

The median time from list to signed contract in Lehigh Acres was 58 days in June 2026, up from 52 days a year earlier, based on Florida Realtors SunStats data for the Lehigh Acres CDP. From contract to closed sale, the total median timeline ran 98 days. For a mid-range buyer or seller, this is the planning number that matters most: budgeting for a two-month marketing period before a price correction becomes necessary is realistic in most Lehigh ZIPs.

The Lee County median days on market, as reported by Realtor.com data via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), tracked as follows in 2026: 77 days in March, 82 in April, 87 in May, 90 in June, and 94 in July. The 78-day Lehigh figure from that same FRED series sits inside the county range and aligns with the SunStats contract-to-sale progression.

Speed varies sharply by ZIP. Based on Florida Realtors SunStats, individual ZIP queries, June 2026:

  • 33972 (northeast Lehigh, Joel Boulevard corridor): 41 days median to contract
  • 33936 (central Lehigh): 51 days
  • 33976 (southwest Lehigh): 56 days
  • 33971 (northwest Lehigh): 57 days
  • 33974 (south Lehigh): 82 days

A seller in 33972 is operating in a fundamentally different market from a seller in 33974. The gap is 41 days versus 82, exactly double. The northeast ZIP also posted the only year-over-year price gain in the community in June 2026, up 3.7% to a median of $347,450. The south Lehigh ZIP (33974), by contrast, fell 9.1% year over year to $299,950 and carries the longest marketing timeline in the community.

For buyers in the $280,000–$350,000 range, longer marketing periods across most Lehigh ZIPs are creating real negotiating room. Homes sitting past 60 days are increasingly receptive to concession requests, rate buydowns, and repair credits, leverage that did not exist at this scale in 2023 or 2024.

Inventory in Lehigh Acres: How Much Supply Buyers Actually Have

Active inventory across Lehigh Acres stood at 1,930 listings in June 2026, a 2.7% decrease from a year earlier, according to Florida Realtors SunStats. The months supply of inventory was 7.1, down from 7.9 in June 2025, but still above the 6-month threshold that marks a buyer's market in conventional market analysis.

A 7.1-month supply means there is more inventory relative to the current sales pace than buyers need to feel competitive pressure. Sellers who overprice will simply wait while correctly priced homes sell around them. The trend line within this data is worth noting: months supply has been compressing, not expanding. New listings fell 11.4% in June 2026 year over year, while new pending sales rose 36.1% and pending inventory climbed 29.5%, per Florida Realtors SunStats. Fewer homes are entering the market at the same time as buyer activity is increasing. If that pattern holds through the second half of 2026, the current buyer advantage will narrow.

The inventory picture for mid-range buyers is further shaped by new construction. National builders are actively delivering homes across Lehigh's platted-lot grid in the mid-$260s to upper-$380s range. A resale seller at $315,000 is competing with a builder's comparable new-build a few blocks away. The builder can offer rate buydowns and closing cost contributions that a private seller typically cannot match. Condition, presentation, and accurate pricing are the resale seller's primary competitive levers.

Buyers looking to track active inventory in real time will find that Lehigh Acres homes for sale reflects what is currently on the market, what has had a price reduction, and what has gone under contract.

The ZIP Code Reality: Why the Community Median Can Mislead You

The most important structural fact about Lehigh Acres home prices is one that statewide aggregates consistently obscure: six ZIP codes with meaningfully different market conditions exist within the same community boundary. The June 2026 ZIP-by-ZIP breakdown, sourced from Florida Realtors SunStats:

ZIPMedian Sale PriceYear-over-YearMedian Days to ContractMonths Supply
33972 (NE Lehigh)$347,450+3.7%41 days8.0
33976 (SW Lehigh)$309,999-7.5%56 days6.8
33971 (NW Lehigh)$305,000-9.0%57 days7.0
33974 (S Lehigh)$299,950-9.1%82 days6.7
33936 (Central)$264,995+15.0%51 days7.3

Source: Florida Realtors SunStats, individual ZIP queries, All Property Types, June 2026.

The 33936 figure (+15.0% year over year) reflects a volatile small-sample swing and should not be read as a sustained appreciation trend without a property-level comp analysis to confirm it. The 33972 gain of +3.7% on 54 closed sales is more durable, supported by consistently faster absorption and the highest median price in the community.

For mid-range buyers targeting the $280,000–$350,000 band: 33971, 33974, and 33976 offer the most inventory at that price point. For sellers in 33972, pricing at or modestly above the community median is supported by the data. For sellers in 33974, pricing at the community median and expecting a 41-day sale is not. 82 days is the realistic timeline there, and carrying costs should be budgeted accordingly.

Comparing Lehigh Acres to the rest of Southwest Florida puts the affordability gap in context. The June 2026 community median of $305,000 compares to a Lee County single-family median of $385,000 for the same month, per Florida Realtors data for Lee County, June 2026, an $80,000 differential within the same county. That gap reflects Lehigh's inland geography, its large stock of unbuilt platted lots that keeps supply structurally elevated, and historically deferred infrastructure.

What is changing on the infrastructure side is meaningful. Lee County invested more than $210 million into the Lehigh Acres community over the three years through late 2024 for transportation, parks, libraries, and natural resources, according to Lee County Government. Active transportation projects include the four-lane widening of Sunshine Boulevard from State Road 82 to 23rd Street SW, approved by Lee County commissioners as a priority project, with land acquisition underway as of spring 2026, per WINK News (April 21, 2026). HCA Florida Lehigh Hospital (formerly Lehigh Regional Medical Center), now part of the HCA Florida Healthcare network, continues to serve as the community's primary acute care facility.

What Sellers Need to Know About Pricing in This Market

Lehigh Acres sellers in mid-2026 should price to current ZIP-specific sold comparables. The market data for June 2026 tells a clear story at the transaction level:

MetricJune 2026 Value
Median % of Original List Price Received96.6%
Cash Buyer Share8.5%
Financed Buyer Share91.5%

Source: Florida Realtors SunStats, June 2026.

The market is clearing at 96.6% of original list price, but only for sellers who start at the right number. The operative qualifier is "original": sellers who price correctly from the first showing capture that ratio. Sellers who anchor to 2024 comps and then reduce are effectively conceding the same points after absorbing additional months of carrying costs.

The 8.5% cash-sale share is the single most underappreciated data point for Lehigh sellers. In much of Southwest Florida, a substantial cash buyer pool means faster closings with no appraisal risk. In Lehigh, 91.5% of buyers in June 2026 were using mortgage financing. Appraisal values set a hard ceiling on what can actually close, and offers above the comp range in a financed-buyer-dominant market introduce real transaction risk. Price to the current sold comparables in your specific ZIP, not to a community-wide median that may be $40,000 above or below your actual submarket.

Pre-listing preparation matters here more than in newer communities. A roof certification and 4-Point inspection done before listing remove the most common negotiation flashpoints in a market where buyers are careful and inspectors are thorough. Lender requirements for these documents are not optional in Florida's current insurance environment. A home valuation grounded in ZIP-specific sold data gives you a more defensible starting price than any automated estimate calibrated across all six Lehigh ZIPs simultaneously.

What Buyers Need to Know Before Writing an Offer

The mid-range buyer entering Lehigh Acres in mid-2026 has advantages that have not been present since before 2021: more inventory, more time to conduct due diligence, and sellers who are negotiating rather than choosing among multiple competing offers. The 7.1-month supply reading puts real leverage on the buyer side of most transactions in most ZIPs.

That leverage has limits. Well-priced, well-maintained homes in 33972 and inside gated communities with strong HOA infrastructure are moving closer to the 41-day median rather than the 58-day community average. If a specific property has been on the market for 30 days in northeast Lehigh, it may still have 10 days before the seller considers negotiating seriously. If the same property has been on the market for 30 days in south Lehigh, it is already past the halfway mark of the expected marketing period.

For buyers using FHA or conventional financing, the 91.5% financed-buyer share means appraisal risk is a shared condition of the market. An offer at $320,000 on a property where recent sold comparables are at $300,000–$310,000 may require bridging an appraisal gap out of pocket. Build your offer strategy around current sold comps in the target ZIP, not list prices or automated estimates.

Infrastructure due diligence specific to Lehigh requires four checks before writing an offer. First, confirm whether the property is on Florida Governmental Utility Authority central water and sewer or on private well and septic. The majority of Lehigh parcels are on well and septic, and a septic system inspection is worth the cost before submitting. Second, verify the roof age: lenders and insurers in Florida apply strict standards to roofs over 10–12 years (shingle) and 18 years (tile).

Third, obtain an insurance quote during the inspection period, not after. Premium variance by ZIP, roof age, and ISO fire protection class is substantial in Lehigh, and the annual cost can shift a mid-range deal from viable to unworkable if it surfaces late in the transaction. Fourth, confirm whether the parcel carries the Lehigh Acres Fire Control and Rescue District non-ad-valorem assessment and the LA-MSID drainage assessment, both of which appear on the annual property tax bill separately from Lee County millage rates.

For buyers comparing Lehigh Acres to neighboring communities, separate market pages are available for Fort Myers homes for sale and Bonita Springs homes for sale, providing context for what different price points look like across Southwest Florida.

Frequently Asked Questions: Lehigh Acres Home Prices, Days on Market, and Inventory

What is the median home price in Lehigh Acres in 2026?

The median sale price in Lehigh Acres was $305,000 in June 2026, across 318 closed sales, per the Florida Realtors SunStats portal (Lehigh Acres CDP, June 2026). Both Florida Realtors SunStats figures and aggregated MLS listing data for the trailing twelve months through mid-2026 put the median near $310,000, a spread of less than 2%, confirming the June figure is not an outlier. Both figures represent a year-over-year decline of approximately 7–8% from the same period in 2025. The community median conceals a wide internal spread: the northeast 33972 ZIP posted a median of $347,450 in June 2026, while the central 33936 ZIP came in at $264,995 for the same month.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lehigh Acres?

The median time from listing to signed contract was 58 days in June 2026, up from 52 days a year earlier, per Florida Realtors SunStats. From contract to close, the total timeline ran a median of 98 days. Days on market vary significantly by ZIP: northeast Lehigh (33972) averaged 41 days to contract, while south Lehigh (33974) averaged 82 days. For planning purposes, most mid-range sellers should budget for a six-to-ten-week marketing period under current conditions.

Is it a buyer's market or seller's market in Lehigh Acres?

Lehigh Acres is a buyer's market as of June 2026, with 7.1 months of inventory supply exceeding the 6-month threshold that conventionally defines a buyer's market. Buyers currently have more room to negotiate, request concessions, and conduct careful due diligence than at any point in the prior several years. The trend line is moving toward tightening, however: new pending sales rose 36.1% year over year in June 2026 while new listings fell 11.4%, per Florida Realtors SunStats. Well-priced homes in faster-moving ZIPs are not sitting for months, and the buyer advantage applies unevenly across the community.

Why are Lehigh Acres home prices lower than the rest of Lee County?

The gap reflects structural factors. Approximately 100,000 originally platted but still-unbuilt residential lots create a persistent land supply advantage that coastal Lee County markets do not have. Lehigh's inland location (no Gulf frontage, no storm-surge zone) keeps prices lower than Cape Coral or Fort Myers Beach. The community's history, pre-platted in the 1950s without full central water, sewer, or commercial infrastructure, means buyers assume more due-diligence responsibility, which is priced into the discount. These factors are not disappearing, though sustained public investment in roads, parks, and healthcare infrastructure is gradually narrowing the quality-of-life gap.

What should a mid-range buyer check before making an offer in Lehigh Acres?

Four due-diligence items apply to Lehigh at a higher frequency than other Southwest Florida communities, and each carries particular weight for buyers financing in the $265,000–$390,000 range.

  • Water and sewer: Confirm whether the property is on FGUA central water and sewer or on private well and septic. Most Lehigh parcels are on well and septic, and a septic system inspection before writing an offer is worth the cost.
  • Roof age: Lenders and insurers apply strict standards to roofs over 10–12 years (shingle) and 18 years (tile). Verify the roof age and get an insurance quote during the inspection period, not after. For FHA and conventional loans in this price range, a roof that triggers a lender condition can stall or kill a transaction.
  • Insurance costs: Premium variance by ZIP, roof age, and ISO fire protection class is substantial in Lehigh. Budget for this before making an offer. A mid-range buyer stretching to $330,000 with a projected insurance premium of $4,800 per year has a materially different monthly payment than one paying $2,800, and the difference is not visible in the list price.
  • Property tax assessments: Confirm whether the parcel carries the Lehigh Acres Fire Control and Rescue District non-ad-valorem assessment and the LA-MSID drainage assessment, both of which appear on the annual tax bill separately from Lee County millage rates. For buyers comparing two homes at the same list price, these line items can shift the true annual cost by several hundred dollars. When builders offer rate buydowns on new construction in the mid-$260s to upper-$380s range, factor the full tax and assessment picture into that comparison as well.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message