Cost of Living in Fort Myers: Complete Breakdown of Fees, Taxes, & Monthly Total
For a mid-range household relocating to Southwest Florida, the cost of living in Fort Myers runs roughly $3,000–$4,500 per month all-in, covering housing, taxes, insurance, utilities, groceries, and transportation. That's a meaningful discount versus Miami and a step up from purely inland markets. Every neighborhood in Lee County carries its own fee structure, and the differences add up fast, especially between Fort Myers proper, Fort Myers Beach, and Lehigh Acres.
Cost of Living in Fort Myers vs. Nearby Southwest Florida Communities
The cost of living in Fort Myers sits close to the national baseline. Florida's overall cost index for Q1 2026 was 100.7, according to MERIC's analysis of C2ER quarterly data, meaning the state is barely above average, but your personal number swings sharply based on where you land within Lee County. Here's a quick comparison:
-
Fort Myers (city core): The mid-range entry point for the region. Median sold prices for single-family homes tracked in the low-to-mid $300,000s through mid-2026, per aggregated MLS listing data (three months ending June 2026). Closer to the river and established neighborhoods, prices climb toward the upper $300,000s–$400,000s.
-
Fort Myers Beach: A barrier-island lifestyle at a significant premium, median listing prices hovered in the $700,000s in mid-2026 (aggregated MLS listing data, three months ending June 2026), placing this market well above the mid-range budget. Coastal insurance costs are baked into every figure.
-
Lehigh Acres: The undisputed affordability anchor in Lee County. Median sold prices tracked in the upper $200,000s–lower $300,000s through mid-2026 (aggregated MLS listing data, three months ending June 2026). Most homes run on private well and septic, which removes monthly water bills but adds maintenance planning.
-
Bonita Springs: A higher-end southern neighbor, above the mid-range budget for most buyers. Median sold prices ran in the $570,000s–$580,000s in early-to-mid 2026 (aggregated MLS listing data, three months ending June 2026), with resort-style HOA communities driving significant carrying costs.
The practical takeaway: a budget-conscious buyer stretches further in Lehigh Acres, Fort Myers proper is the sweet spot for mid-range value, Fort Myers Beach and Bonita Springs carry premiums that push them outside a typical mid-range budget.
Feel each local market conditions and active inventory in Fort Myers area, Fort Myers Beach area, Lehigh Acres area, and Bonita Springs area pages.
Housing Costs: Buying vs. Renting in Fort Myers
Housing is the single largest budget line, and in Fort Myers, it's also where you'll find the widest range of options within a short drive.
If you're buying, mid-range single-family homes in Fort Myers proper start in the low-to-mid $300,000s. Pool homes, canal-access properties, and communities close to the river push toward $400,000–$550,000. Condos can come in below $200,000 for older units, though post-2022 structural reserve requirements have pushed condo carrying costs higher.
If you're renting, the Fort Myers metro softened compared to its 2022–2023 peak. Average rents ran approximately $1,500–$2,400 per month through early-to-mid 2026 depending on unit size and neighborhood, with single-family home rentals sitting at the higher end of that range. Lehigh Acres remains the region's most accessible rental market.
One thing many buyers underestimate: Florida's Save Our Homes cap means the seller's property tax line on a listing reflects their capped assessment, not yours. When you take title, the assessed value resets to your purchase price, and your first-year bill is often substantially higher than what the seller paid. Always run your own tax estimate before making an offer.
Property Taxes in Fort Myers and Lee County
Property taxes in Lee County are levied on your taxable value (market value minus exemptions), multiplied by the combined millage rate from county, city, school district, and any special-district layers.
Lee County's 2025 total millage runs approximately 15.97 mills, per Florida TaxWatch county average data. On a homesteaded $350,000 purchase with the standard $50,000 homestead exemption applied, that works out to roughly $4,924 per year (about $410/month). The median effective rate for Fort Myers sits at approximately 1.07% of assessed market value, slightly below the state median of 1.10%.
The homestead exemption matters a lot here. If Fort Myers will be your primary residence, filing by March 1 of the year following your closing date locks in:
-
A $50,000 reduction in taxable assessed value (the first $25,000 applies to all taxing authorities, the second $25,000 applies to non-school levies only)
-
The Save Our Homes cap, which limits future annual assessment increases to 3% or the CPI, whichever is lower
A note on pending legislation: Florida voters will decide in November 2026 on a proposed amendment that would raise the non-school homestead exemption to $150,000 (phasing in 2027) and $250,000 (phasing in 2028). If it passes with 60% approval, a homesteaded $350,000 Lee County home could see its non-school tax portion drop meaningfully. For relocators, there is an important caveat: under the proposed language, buyers who are not already Florida residents by December 31, 2026 would generally receive only the current $50,000 exemption during their first five years of homestead status before stepping up to the larger exemption amounts. In other words, someone moving from out of state in 2027 should not assume the higher exemption will apply right away. This has not passed, budget on today's numbers.
CDD fees are a separate line item in many newer communities. These Community Development District assessments, which fund infrastructure like roads, drainage, and recreation facilities, typically run $1,000–$2,500 per year and appear on your annual property tax bill, not your monthly mortgage statement. Newer master-planned communities in the Fort Myers and Lehigh Acres areas are especially likely to carry them.
Homeowners Insurance in Fort Myers and Lee County
Florida's insurance environment is a top concern for anyone relocating, and for good reason. The statewide market has stabilized in 2025–2026 after several difficult years, but premiums remain well above national averages.
For Fort Myers and surrounding mainland homes, the Florida OIR's July 2025 Property Insurance Stability Report (reporting Q1 2025 data) shows Lee County's average homeowners premium including wind coverage at $3,631 per year. That's a blended county-wide figure spanning everything from inland Lehigh Acres to waterfront communities. Your actual premium depends heavily on:
-
Roof age and material, a newer hip roof with impact-resistant shingles can cut hundreds off your annual bill
-
Wind mitigation features, shutters, impact windows, and reinforced garage doors all reduce the wind portion of your premium
-
Distance from the coast, beachfront and barrier-island properties carry substantially higher premiums than mainland Fort Myers equivalents
Flood Insurance: What Fort Myers Buyers Need to Know
Flood insurance is separate from your standard homeowners policy, and in Southwest Florida, it's a line item you need to plan for.
Standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. If your home is in a FEMA-designated Special Flood Hazard Area (Zone AE or similar), your lender will require a separate flood policy. Even in Zone X (low-risk), many local buyers carry one given Southwest Florida's rainfall patterns and storm-surge exposure.
Florida's average NFIP single-family premium runs approximately $760–$960 per year based on available 2025–2026 NFIP policy data, though individual premiums vary significantly by elevation, flood zone, and coverage level. Inland Lehigh Acres properties in low-risk zones tend to land toward the lower end of that range. Canal-access and coastal properties are a different story entirely: saltwater-canal homes in AE flood zones within Lee County regularly run $1,500–$3,000+ annually, and older Gulf-access homes with prior claim history can push well above that. If a property has a dock or direct waterway connection, get a flood insurance quote before you make an offer, not after.
HOA Fees: What to Budget in Fort Myers Communities
HOA fees round out the housing cost picture, and Lee County's gated-community culture means most mid-range buyers will encounter some form of HOA. Here's what to expect in 2026:
| Community Type | Typical HOA Range | Who It Fits |
|---|---|---|
| Modest single-family subdivisions | $150–$400/month | Most common for mid-range Fort Myers and Lehigh Acres buyers |
| Golf or resort-amenity communities | $400–$800/month | Move-up buyers, amenities often include lawn care and cable |
| High-rise or coastal communities | $800–$1,500+/month | Above the mid-range budget, included for comparison only |
Higher HOA fees often bundle lawn care, irrigation water, cable/internet, and amenity access, so the all-in cost comparison with a lower-fee community isn't always apples-to-apples.
Utilities, Groceries & Transportation
Utilities in Fort Myers typically run $300–$450 per month for a mid-range home, a meaningful perk compared to higher-cost coastal markets. That bundle covers electricity, water/sewer, and basic connectivity. Summer air-conditioning loads push bills toward the higher end. Florida Power & Light (FPL) is the primary electricity provider, pool irrigation adds meaningfully to the water bill.
Groceries cost about 1–4% above the national average, driven partly by the peninsula's logistics overhead. A mid-range household typically budgets $350–$500 per month. Where you shop makes a real difference, discount-format stores can cut the bill noticeably versus premium grocery chains.
Transportation is almost entirely car-dependent outside the immediate downtown core. LeeTran operates bus and trolley routes connecting Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Bonita Springs, and the beaches, useful for select trips, but most residents drive. Florida consistently ranks among the pricier states for auto insurance, so factor an estimated $2,500–$3,500 per vehicle annually into your budget depending on your driving record and coverage level.
No State Income Tax, and What That Saves a Mid-Range Household
Florida levies no state income tax. For a mid-range household relocating from a higher-tax state, that translates to an extra $4,000–$8,000+ per year staying in your pocket, real money that directly offsets higher insurance premiums and property taxes.
Lee County's combined sales tax rate is 6.5% (Florida's 6% statewide rate plus a 0.5% county discretionary surtax), applying to most retail purchases, restaurant meals, and short-term rentals. That relatively modest consumption tax, combined with zero income tax, tends to favor households coming from northeastern or midwestern states.
The living wage benchmark for the Cape Coral–Fort Myers metro, per MIT's Living Wage Calculator (updated February 2026), is approximately $25.25/hour for a single adult with no dependents, or roughly $52,500 pre-tax annually. A two-adult household with two children each working full-time needs approximately $26.74/hour per earner to cover basic expenses.
Putting It All Together: Sample Monthly Budget
Here's a realistic mid-range monthly snapshot for a buyer purchasing a single-family home in Fort Myers at roughly $375,000 with 20% down, on a 30-year mortgage:
| Category | Estimated Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Mortgage (principal + interest) | ~$1,800–$2,000 |
| Property taxes (escrow) | ~$350–$450 |
| Homeowners insurance | ~$300–$330 |
| HOA fees (if applicable) | $0–$400 |
| Utilities (electric, water, internet) | ~$300–$450 |
| Groceries | ~$350–$500 |
| Transportation (car, gas, insurance) | ~$400–$600 |
| Estimated Total | ~$3,500–$4,730 |
This doesn't include childcare, healthcare out-of-pocket costs, dining out, or entertainment. Lehigh Acres buyers at lower price points can land noticeably below this range.
The mortgage calculator and affordability calculator on this site let you plug in your own down payment, rate, and income to pressure-test these numbers against your situation. The Fort Myers buyer guide covers the full purchase process from pre-approval through closing if you're still in the early planning stages.
FAQ
-
Is Fort Myers, FL an affordable place to live?
Fort Myers is moderately affordable by Florida coastal standards. Florida's overall cost of living index sat at 100.7 in Q1 2026 (MERIC analysis of C2ER data), barely above the national baseline, and Fort Myers tracks close to that figure. It's significantly cheaper than Miami, Naples, or Fort Myers Beach, though homeowners insurance and property taxes add carrying costs that don't appear in simple cost-of-living indexes.
-
What is the property tax rate in Fort Myers and Lee County?
Lee County's 2025 combined millage rate is approximately 15.97 mills (Florida TaxWatch county average). On a homesteaded $350,000 home with the standard $50,000 exemption, that produces an annual tax bill of roughly $4,924, or about $410/month. Your exact figure varies by city, any applicable CDD district, and the date you establish Florida homestead status.
-
Do I need flood insurance in Fort Myers?
It depends on your specific parcel's flood zone designation. Homes in FEMA Special Flood Hazard Areas (Zone AE and similar) require flood insurance when financing is involved. Even in low-risk Zone X areas, many local buyers carry a policy given Southwest Florida's exposure to storm surge and heavy seasonal rainfall. Florida's average NFIP premium runs approximately $760–$960 per year based on 2025–2026 NFIP policy data, but canal-access and coastal properties in Lee County regularly run $1,500–$3,000+ annually, so location matters enormously. Always get a flood quote specific to the parcel before committing.
-
How do Fort Myers Beach and Lehigh Acres compare on cost of living?
Fort Myers Beach is one of the most expensive sub-markets in Lee County, median listing prices in the $700,000s and post-storm rebuild values place it well above the mid-range budget. Lehigh Acres sits at the opposite end: median sold prices in the upper $200,000s–lower $300,000s (aggregated MLS listing data, three months ending June 2026) and generally lower insurance costs due to inland flood zone classifications. The trade-off is infrastructure, Lehigh Acres has fewer walkable amenities and many properties run on private well and septic.
-
What is the sales tax rate in Lee County, and does Florida have a state income tax?
Lee County's combined sales tax rate is 6.5%, Florida's 6% statewide rate plus a 0.5% county surtax, applied to most retail purchases, restaurant meals, and short-term rentals. Florida has no state income tax, which is one of the most meaningful financial advantages for households relocating from higher-tax states.
Categories
Recent Posts










